Maxwell, Joshua ( 2004 )
[…] (22) Point of error one is overruled.

    IV. JURY OATH

    In his fifth point of error, the appellant argues that "[t]he trial court abused its discretion when it failed to administer the required oath to the jury pursuant to [A]rticle 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, in violation of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution." Article 35.22 provides as follows:

    When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God."



      After jury selection, the trial court administered the oath to the jury using the following language: "Do you and each one of you solemnly swear or affirm that you will a true sentence return, based on the evidence and the facts in this case, so help you God?"