Maxwell, Joshua ( 2004 )
[…] * * *



    And I never called back after that point. That's when I discussed it with a couple other attorneys here and then called the court.

    After hearing the testimony of Miles, Cox, Maitland, and Lee, the trial court denied the appellant's motion for a mistrial. The trial court also refused to allow defense counsel to question the remaining jurors. The trial court did, however, comply with defense counsel's request to admonish the jurors again not to discuss the case with other people and not to watch or read any media reports about the case.

    Article 36.22 provides, "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the trial court." The appellant has the burden of proving an allegation of juror misconduct. (45) When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury is presumed.