MASSEY, JAMES CALVIN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] offense under Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL
    CODE § 38.03(a). There is no question that he intentionally used force to
    prevent Lukowsky, whom he knew to be a peace officer, from effecting a
    search of his person. See Finley v. State, 
    484 S.W.3d 926
    , 928 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2016) (“Finley used force against the officers by pulling against the
    officers’ force.”). Also, the fact that the Terry search was deemed to be
    unlawful is not a defense for purposes of this statutory offense. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 38.03(b) (“It is no defense to prosecution under this
    section that the arrest or search was unlawful.”). We conclude that this
    “new offense” constituted an intervening circumstance, and we focus our
    MASSEY – 18
    inquiry primarily on the purposefulness and flagrancy of Lukowsky’s
    misconduct in perpetrating the Terry search to begin with.