MASSEY, JAMES CALVIN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 1  Whether the investigative pat-down search was valid under the
    criteria announced by the United States Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     (1968), is not before us. For purposes of resolving the State’s petition for
    discretionary review, we assume without deciding that it was not valid.
    2   See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a) (“A person commits an offense if he
    intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from
    effecting . . . [a] search . . . of the actor . . . by using force against the peace
    officer[.]”); id. § 38.03(b) (“It is no defense to prosecution under this section that
    the . . . search was unlawful.”); id. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if
    he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting
    lawfully to . . . detain him.”).
    MASSEY – 3
    (2016). Massey v. State, 
    649 S.W.3d 500
    , 518 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2022). We granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to
    examine the court of appeals’ decision. 3
    I. BACKGROUND