MASSEY, JAMES CALVIN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Fourth Amendment purposes does not make it any less sincere.
    Appellant’s “new offense” of resisting the search was an
    intervening circumstance. Because we also find no evidence that
    Lukowsky purposefully or flagrantly flouted Appellant’s Fourth
    Amendment rights, we conclude that any taint from the illegal Terry
    pat-down search was attenuated. The trial court properly denied
    Appellant’s motion to suppress the methamphetamine.
    III. CONCLUSION
    Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and
    15  See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 502.473(a) (“A person commits an offense if
    the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a motor
    vehicle that does not properly display the registration insignia issued by the
    department that establishes that the license plates have been validated for the
    period.”).
    MASSEY – 19
    affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    DELIVERED:                           April 26, 2023
    PUBLISH