GREEN, MAXIE D. D/B/A a TO Z BAIL BONDS v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] upholding grants of summary judgment when the facts conclusively
    demonstrated substantial compliance with the pertinent statute.” Majority
    Opinion at 11, n.9. But at least some of the intermediate court opinions pointed
    to by the Court address statutes that themselves appear to contain legislative
    authorization to apply at least the equivalent of a substantial compliance
    standard. See, e.g., United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boring & Tunnelling Co. of Am.,
    
    321 S.W.3d 24
     (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (applying
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2253.041, which in part provides: “(c) The notice must be
    accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance: . . .”)
    (emphasis added); Richardson v. Mid-Cities Drywall, Inc., 
    968 S.W.2d 512
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.) (applying TEX. PROP. Code § 53.054,
    which in part provides: “(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming