GREEN, MAXIE D. D/B/A a TO Z BAIL BONDS v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] authorization to apply at least the equivalent of a substantial compliance
    standard. See, e.g., United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boring & Tunnelling Co. of Am.,
    
    321 S.W.3d 24
     (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (applying
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2253.041, which in part provides: “(c) The notice must be
    accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance: . . .”)
    (emphasis added); Richardson v. Mid-Cities Drywall, Inc., 
    968 S.W.2d 512
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.) (applying TEX. PROP. Code § 53.054,
    which in part provides: “(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming
    the lien or by another person on the claimant’s behalf and must contain
    substantially: . . .”) (emphasis added). Again, the statute at issue here contains
    no such language. And all of this leads me to question whether a court may
    properly, consistent with the constitutional mandate of separated powers,