Hunley v. Mungan (In re Mungan) , 292 B.R. 613 ( 2002 )
[…] The first issue is whether the Plaintiffs’ $359.84 payment to the IRS constituted a compromise for the entire amount of tax liability owed by the Plaintiffs, such that it would release the Federal Tax Liens on the Real Property.

    “An offer to compromise a tax liability must be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed or requested by the Secretary.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(1). The offer must also be accepted by an IRS delegate authorized to accept such compromises. See Foulds v. Comm’r, 56 T.C.M. (CCH) 1112, 1989 WL 1740 (1989). “An offer to compromise has not been accepted until the IRS issues a written notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(e)(1). These regulations are strictly construed and compliance therewith is mandatory. Delohery v. Internal Revenue Serv., 843 F.Supp. 666, 669 (D.Colo.1994) (citing Boulez v. Comm’r, 810 F.2d 209, 215 (D.C.Cir.1987)).