Roderick Bunnell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] The trial court denied
    Bunnell’s motion on March 15, 2019. This appeal followed.
    Discussion and Decision
    [11]   Bunnell argues the original sentencing court failed to award him all of the credit
    time to which he was entitled arising from his presentencing confinement. The
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-864 | December 30, 2019   Page 3 of 7
    State responds that under the Indiana Supreme Court’s precedent, Bunnell has
    failed to demonstrate reversible error.
    [12]   Motions to correct erroneous sentence are governed by Indiana Code section
    35-38-1-15 (1983), which provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [13]   When an error related to sentencing occurs, it is in the best interests of all
    concerned that it be immediately discovered and corrected. Robinson v. State,
    
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 786 (Ind. 2004). The purpose of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-