DIANA C. ORTIZ VS. TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BERGEN (L-4872-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] , 386 (2016); Tumpson
    v. Farina, 
    218 N.J. 450
    , 467 (2014).
    1
    Judge Turula also dismissed a lawsuit with prejudice by a different plaintiff,
    which claimed the Board violated the Open Public Meetings Act, N.J.S.A. 10:4-
    6 to -21, when it approved the resolution. That dismissal is not before us.
    A-1655-18T3
    3
    A.
    Plaintiff first argues the referendum is contrary to N.J.S.A. 19:3-6,
    because it was not written in simple language and was improperly phrased as a
    statement, not a question, which was thus deceptive and confusing. N.J.S.A.
    19:3-6 provides that "[a]ny public question voted upon at an election shall be
    presented in simple language that can be easily understood by the voter. The
    printed phrasing of said question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true
    purpose of the matter being voted upon."
    The referendum provided:
    PROPOSAL
    The Board of Education of the Township of North
    Bergen in the County of Hudson, New Jersey is
    authorized: (a) to acquire real property formerly known
    as the Hudson County Technical High School, located