Pace Industry Union-Management Pension Fund v. Troy Rubber Engraving Co. , 805 F. Supp. 2d 451 ( 2011 )
[…] Unz & Co. Inc., 670 F.Supp.2d 214, 226 (S.D.N.Y.2009); see also Trs. of Bldg. Laborers’ Local 310 Pension Fund v. Able Contracting Grp., Inc., No. 1:06 CV 1925, 2008 WL 3889997, at *2 (N.D.Ohio Aug. 19, 2008).

    The language of § 1401(a), however, does not bar either party from initiating arbitration regarding the withdrawal liability assessment where a purported request for review has been made, and there is a dispute over the sufficiency of that request. While §§ 1399 and 1401 clearly contemplate the request for review as a predicate to arbitration, § 1401(a)(1)(B) allows either party to initiate arbitration after the employer’s request for review. Additionally, § 1401(a)(1) specifically states that “[a]ny dispute ... concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.” It is § 1399, of course, that allows the employer to request review of the withdrawal liability assessment and provides for the plan sponsor to make a response.