Pace Industry Union-Management Pension Fund v. Troy Rubber Engraving Co. , 805 F. Supp. 2d 451 ( 2011 )
[…] When complete withdrawal occurs, the plan sponsor must “(1) determine the amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.” § 1382. The plan sponsor must, “as soon as practicable after an employer’s complete ... withdrawal,” notify the employer of the amount of liability and the schedule of payments, and also make a demand for payment pursuant to the schedule. § 1399(b)(1).

    After receiving notice of withdrawal liability, § 1399(b)(2)(A) affords the employer ninety days within which to (i) request that the plan sponsor review “any specific matter” regarding the liability and payment schedule determination, (ii) “identify any inaccuracy in the determi*457nation of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer,” and (iii) provide the plan sponsor additional information.