Mark Cranmer v. Justice and Public Safety Cabinet ( 2022 )
[…] The department shall:
    (1) Administer a validated risk and needs assessment to
    assess the criminal risk factors of all inmates who are
    eligible for parole, or a reassessment of a previously
    administered risk and needs assessment, before the
    case is considered by the board;
    (2) Provide the results of the most recent risk and needs
    assessment to the board before an inmate appears
    before the board; and
    (3) Incorporate information from an inmate’s criminal
    risk and needs assessment into the development of his
    or her case plan.
    KRS 439.335 states in relevant part that “[i]n considering the granting of parole
    and the terms of parole, the parole board shall use the results from an inmate’s
    validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific means for personality
    analysis that may hereafter be developed.”
    The trial court held that KRS 439.331 related to the Kentucky
    Department of Corrections and not the Board. We agree. The statute specifically
    relates to “the department.” In any event, there is no allegation that the Board did
    not have a validated risk assessment on Appellant.