Mark Cranmer v. Justice and Public Safety Cabinet ( 2022 )
[…] behavior” by the parole board.
    In addition, the Board did not violate KRS 439.335 by relying solely
    on the sexual abuse conviction when denying Appellant’s parole. The Board listed
    six factors it considered when denying his parole. Clearly the Board considered
    the risk assessment. The only reason the reconsideration of parole order focused
    on the “assaultive behavior” factor was because that was the only factor Appellant
    sought to be reconsidered. It is clear that the Board examined the risk assessment
    in this case.
    Furthermore, we note that KRS 439.330(1) states that the Board shall
    “(a) [s]tudy the case histories of persons eligible for parole, and deliberate on that
    record [and] (b) [c]onduct reviews and hearings on the desirability of granting
    parole[.]” The Board does not simply rely on the risk assessment in making its
    determination, but may consider other relevant evidence.
    -6-
    CONCLUSION
    Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s judgment in this
    case.