Commonwealth v. Kelly , 470 Mass. 682 ( 2015 )
[…] Bratlie correctly points out, that G. L. c. 265, § 37, is a more
    expansive statute than G. L. c. 265, § 39.9   Nonetheless, both
    are part of a broader statutory scheme to criminalize violations
    of an individual's civil rights.    In Commonwealth v. Zawatsky,
    
    41 Mass. App. Ct. 392
    , 398 (1996), a case in which the
    defendants were prosecuted for so-called "gay bashing" under
    G. L. c. 265, § 37, the court pointed out that violence of the
    kind prohibited by G. L. c. 265, § 39, "deprives the victim of a
    8
    General Laws c. 265, § 37, provides, in relevant part:
    "No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by
    force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or
    interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere
    with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free
    exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him
    by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the
    constitution or laws of the United States."
    9
    By its terms, G. L. c. 265, § 37, authorizes criminal
    penalties for the wilful violation of another person's rights or
    privileges secured by the Constitution or laws of the United
    States or of the Commonwealth. Section 37 does not address the