Commonwealth v. Kelly , 470 Mass. 682 ( 2015 )
[…] statute forbids").   The Legislature established the scope of a
    defendant's racial motivation when it stated that the
    defendant's unlawful conduct must be "because of" a victim's
    race.    G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a).   If the Legislature had wanted to
    quantify more explicitly the degree of racial hostility
    necessary for conviction under the statute, it would have
    13
    expressly stated that race must be the "sole" factor or a
    "substantial" factor in the defendant's conduct.   See generally
    Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    461 Mass. 616
    , 631, cert. denied, 
    133 S. Ct. 433
    (2012); Dartt v. Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc.
    (Mass.), 
    427 Mass. 1
    , 9 (1998).   The Legislature did not cabin
    the language of G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a), in this manner.
    Contrast, e.g., G. L. c. 269, § 14A ("Whoever telephones another
    person . . . , repeatedly, for the sole purpose of harassing,
    annoying or molesting the person or the person's family, . . .
    shall be punished . . ." [emphasis added]).   In our view, the
    Legislature recognized the possibility of additional factors
    playing a role in the perpetration of an assault or a battery
    that occurs "because of" the victim's race.   For example, in