New York City Transit Authority v. New York Historical Society , 635 NYS2d 998 ( 1995 )
[…] The Fifth Avenue Coach Collection was transferred to the N-YHS in 1981. Thus, since plaintiffs’ cause of action accrued in 1981 by the alleged wrongful transfer of this collection, and since, pursuant to CPLR 214 (3), the Statute of Limitations for an action to recover a chattel is three years, plaintiffs’ claim to recover this collection is also time barred.

    Plaintiffs’ contention that there is no Statute of Limitations applicable to their claims because they are acting on behalf of the State to recover the collections is devoid of merit. CPLR 201 expressly provides that the periods of limitations prescribed in CPLR article 2 apply to all actions, "including one[s] brought in the name or for the benefit of the state.” Thus, this statute waives sovereign immunity on the part of the State with respect to the Statute of Limitations (see, Baur v Amrhein, 138 Misc 2d 926, 930; City of Buffalo v Watkins, 102 Misc 2d 17, 18; McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C201:l, at 59)