A. Brown v. J. Wetzel ( 2016 )
[…] service on the defendant, if the court determines any of
    the following:
    ****
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or
    malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may
    be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    asserted, would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2) (emphasis added).
    9
    Based on our decision that Petitioner fails to state a claim for
    mandamus relief, we conclude that his Petition violates Section 6602(e)(2) of the
    PLRA if it qualifies as “prison conditions litigation.”
    “Prison conditions litigation” is defined in Section 6601 of the PLRA
    as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with
    respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government
    party on the life of an individual confined in prison. The term includes an appeal.”
    42 Pa. C.S. §6601.
    We conclude that this Petition qualifies as “prison conditions
    litigation” within the statutory definition. Petitioner seeks return of his property
    confiscated by DOC. Also, he allegedly plans to use the confiscated records to