A. Brown v. J. Wetzel ( 2016 )
[…] “It is undisputed Petitioner has previously filed more than three prison conditions
    litigation actions that have been dismissed.” Pet’r’s Br. in Resp. to Resp’t’s
    Prelim. Objections at 6.
    However, a court may not dismiss a prisoner’s prison conditions
    complaint based solely on the prior dismissals of other complaints. See Lopez v.
    Haywood, 
    41 A.3d 184
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). In accord with Lopez, a prisoner may
    still proceed with prison conditions litigation as long as he pays the required filing
    fees and costs, and the action does not violate Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA,
    which provides:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing
    fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison
    conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines any of
    the following:
    ****
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or
    malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may
    be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    asserted, would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2) (emphasis added).
    9
    Based on our decision that Petitioner fails to state a claim for
    mandamus relief, we conclude that his Petition violates Section 6602(e)(2) of the
    PLRA if it qualifies as “prison conditions litigation.”