McKinley Dudley v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] the predicate offenses for Cerro Gordo County case number
    FECR028976, in which Applicant was convicted of possession of
    methamphetamine, second offense. He was sentenced to an
    indeterminate prison term not to exceed two years and a suspended
    fine. Attorney Barbara Westphal represented Applicant throughout
    these proceedings. [Pled guilty—judgment and sentence October 29,
    2019].
    (Footnotes omitted).
    The State moved to dismiss the PCR action for failure to state any claim
    that complied with Iowa Code section 822.4 (2020)4 and because the application
    3  Dudley was also convicted of interference with official acts, a simple
    misdemeanor, in SMSM014130.
    4 Section 822.4 provides:
    The application shall identify the proceedings in which the
    applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry of the judgment
    of conviction or sentence complained of, specifically set forth the
    4
    was time-barred as it related to his earlier convictions. And although Dudley did
    not cite the specific case numbers in his applications, in its motion to dismiss, the
    State acknowledged there was an earlier felony case generally mentioned by
    Dudley in his application.5     Dudley’s 2012 conviction involving two felonies,
    sometimes referred to as FECR019380 by the district court, resulted from a jury
    finding Dudley guilty of possession of methamphetamine, third offense, and
    possession of marijuana, third offense. The habitual-offender enhancement was
    applied to both convictions based on Dudley’s stipulation to previous convictions.
    With that backdrop, we turn to the current PCR action. At the hearing on
    the application in December 2020, the district court took judicial notice of the files
    and proceedings for the cases specifically referenced in Dudley’s PCR application:
    cases OWOM000804, AGCR015377, AGCR016752, and FECR028976. And at
    the hearing, Dudley agreed that he had the assistance of counsel in all of the four
    proceedings.    In its written ruling the district court found no “flaw as far as
    grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the
    relief desired. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant
    shall be set forth separately from other allegations of facts and shall
    be verified as provided in section 822.3. Affidavits, records, or other
    evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the
    application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.
    The application shall identify all previous proceedings, together with
    the grounds therein asserted, taken by the applicant to secure relief
    from the conviction or sentence.