In Re Poer , 76 B.R. 98 ( 1987 )
[…] Thompson v. Thompson, 149 Tex. 632, 236 S.W.2d 779 (1951); Rancho Oil Co. v. Powell, 142 Tex. 63, 175 S.W.2d 960 (1943). See also, Evans v. Mills, 67 F.2d 840 (5th Cir.1934). The parties cite no Texas case, nor has the Court found one which addresses the claim of homestead where the Debtor did not own the surface of the land as well.

    The portion of the Texas Constitution cited above requires that the homestead "be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant. . . ." The Texas Property Code § 41.002 uses a more limited phrase in defining a homestead stating, "If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of:. . . ." TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.002 (Vernon Supp.1987).

    The Texas Courts require actual occupancy of the property as a home or an intent to occupy the property as a homestead coupled with acts of preparation manifesting such intent. Karr v.