In Re Poer , 76 B.R. 98 ( 1987 )
[…] The Debtor owns in fee a four-acre tract adjoining the above described property and resides on the tract.

    On February 20, 1986 the Debtor filed for relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code and claimed the four-acre tract and his one-half interest in the minerals as his exempt homestead. The Trustee does not object to the claim of the four acres as exempt, but does object to the claim of the interest in the minerals.[1] The minerals are not presently leased for oil and gas production.

    Rural Homestead

    The Texas Constitution article XVI, § 51 defines a rural homestead as follows:

    The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; . . . provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.[2]

    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 51 (Vernon Supp. 1987).

    Discussion

    Under Texas law, oil and gas in place are realty and become personalty when severed from the land by production.