People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] jeopardy. Miller, 498 Mich at 19.
    4. OWI-SI AND RECKLESS DRIVING CAUSING SERIOUS IMPAIRMENT OF A BODY
    FUNCTION
    Defendant next argues that “[i]t is impossible to commit OWI-Injury without committing
    Reckless-Injury” because “[b]oth require that defendant acted in a reckless manner.”
    Like OWI causing death, OWI-SI is contained within MCL 257.625, with the
    distinguishing element being the nature of the injury caused. We thus quote only from the
    provision pertinent specifically to OWI-SI, which is MCL 257.625(5), without repeating the other
    referenced subsections that we have already quoted above. MCL 257.625(5), as amended by 
    2014 PA 219
    , provided in pertinent part:
    A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation
    of subsection (1), [or] (3) . . . and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a
    serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a crime . . . .
    The offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment is likewise related to reckless
    driving causing death, with both crimes being located in MCL 257.626. Again, without repeating
    provisions that we have quoted above, this statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
    violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious
    impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more
    than $5,000.00, or both. . . .
    -10-
    Neither statute contains any indication of the Legislature’s intention with regard to the
    permissibility of multiple punishments, so we turn to the abstract legal-elements test. Miller, 498