People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] scoring challenges, there would be no effect on his guidelines range. Defendant’s guidelines range
    was determined to be 43 to 86 months. Defendant’s minimum sentence for each of his involuntary
    manslaughter convictions and OWI causing death convictions was 86 months. He was sentenced
    for his other convictions as previously noted, and each of those sentences was less than 86 months.
    Accordingly, there is no dispute that defendant’s minimum sentence was within the appropriate
    guidelines range.
    MCL 769.34(10) provides as follows:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
    the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
    upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an
    issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the
    accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the
    appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at
    sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand
    filed in the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
    -12-
    In People v Kimble, 
    470 Mich 305
    , 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004), our Supreme Court
    explained that
    pursuant to § 34(10), a sentence that is outside the appropriate guidelines sentence
    range, for whatever reason, is appealable regardless of whether the issue was raised
    at sentencing, in a motion for resentencing, or in a motion to remand. However, if
    the sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, it is only
    appealable if there was a scoring error or inaccurate information was relied upon in
    determining the sentence and the issue was raised at sentencing, in a motion for
    resentencing, or in a motion to remand. [Emphasis added.]
    Our Supreme Court has further clarified that
    if the defendant failed to raise the scoring error at sentencing, in a proper motion
    for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the Court of Appeals, and
    the defendant’s sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range, the defendant
    cannot raise the error on appeal except where otherwise appropriate, as in a claim
    of ineffective assistance of counsel.” People v Francisco, 
    474 Mich 82
    , 89 n 8; 711
    NW2d 44 (2006).