People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] vehicle while under the influence, while involuntary manslaughter did not).
    2. INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER AND RECKLESS DRIVING CAUSING DEATH
    Defendant next argues, and the prosecution concedes, that defendant’s multiple convictions
    of involuntary manslaughter and reckless driving causing death violate the multiple punishment
    strand of double jeopardy, requiring that defendant’s convictions of reckless driving causing death
    be vacated.
    We have already set forth the statute relevant to the offense of involuntary manslaughter,
    MCL 750.321, above. The crime of reckless driving causing death is defined in MCL 257.626,
    which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of reckless driving
    punishable as provided in this section.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a
    vehicle upon a highway . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons
    or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
    than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    * * *
    -7-
    (4) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
    violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of
    another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. . . .
    [Emphasis added.]
    A review of both MCL 750.321 and MCL 257.626 does not reflect the Legislature’s
    intention with regard to whether cumulative punishments are permitted for these two offenses.
    Therefore, we must apply the abstract legal-elements test. Miller, 498 Mich at 19.