People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] diligence in the use of the means at hand.
    (3) The omission [i.e., failure] to use such care and diligence
    to avert the threatened danger when to the ordinary mind it must be
    apparent that the result is likely to prove disastrous to another.
    [Head, 323 Mich App at 532 (some quotation marks and last citation
    omitted; last alteration in original).]
    With respect to the crime of reckless driving causing death, our Supreme Court explained
    as follows in People v Jones, 
    497 Mich 155
    , 167; 860 NW2d 112 (2014):
    Taken together, then, these provisions [in MCL 257.626] demonstrate the
    Legislature’s intent that a person is guilty of reckless driving causing death, a 15-
    year felony, if that person “operates a vehicle . . . [in willful or wanton disregard
    for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the
    death of another person . . . .” [Ellipses and second alteration in original.]
    This Court has explained the mental state applicable to the offense of reckless driving
    causing death as follows:
    -8-
    The conduct proscribed by Subsection (2) of [MCL 257.626] is the operation of a