People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] referenced subsections that we have already quoted above. MCL 257.625(5), as amended by 
    2014 PA 219
    , provided in pertinent part:
    A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation
    of subsection (1), [or] (3) . . . and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a
    serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a crime . . . .
    The offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment is likewise related to reckless
    driving causing death, with both crimes being located in MCL 257.626. Again, without repeating
    provisions that we have quoted above, this statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
    violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious
    impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more
    than $5,000.00, or both. . . .
    -10-
    Neither statute contains any indication of the Legislature’s intention with regard to the
    permissibility of multiple punishments, so we turn to the abstract legal-elements test. Miller, 498
    Mich at 19. We conclude that defendant’s convictions of these two offenses did not violate double
    jeopardy for the same reasons that his convictions for OWI causing death and reckless driving
    causing death did not violate double jeopardy. Regarding OWI-SI, the identical language in MCL
    257.625(5) and MCL 257.625(4), both of which expressly incorporate subsections (1) and (3), is
    interpreted in the same manner. Derror, 
    475 Mich at 334
    . We take the same approach to the
    identical language in MCL 257.626(3) and (4) with respect to the reckless driving offenses. Cf.
    
    id.
    Reckless driving causing serious injury requires the prosecution to prove that a defendant
    operated a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” MCL
    257.626(2) and (3), which is not an element of OWI-SI, see Head, 323 Mich App at 532; Schaefer,
    
    473 Mich at
    422 n 4; Derror, 
    475 Mich at 334
    . OWI-SI requires proof related to the defendant’s