People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell ( 2022 )
[…] If the legislative intent is clear, courts
    are required to abide by this intent. If, however, the legislative intent is not clear,
    courts must then apply the abstract legal elements test articulated in Ream to discern
    legislative intent. [Miller, 498 Mich at 19 (citation omitted).]
    1. INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER AND OWI CAUSING DEATH
    We first consider whether defendant’s right against double jeopardy was violated by being
    convicted of both involuntary manslaughter and OWI causing death.
    With respect to involuntary manslaughter, MCL 750.321 provides:
    Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of
    a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or
    by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.
    -4-
    The offense of OWI causing death is defined in MCL 257.625. At the time defendant
    committed these offenses, MCL 257.625, as amended by 
    2014 PA 219
    ,3 stated, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a