Platte River Crane Trust v. Hall Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 298 Neb. 970 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 2.
    5
    § 77-202(1)(d).
    - 975 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    PLATTE RIVER CRANE TRUST v. HALL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 970
    owned by a charitable organization and thus did not address
    the other two requirements.
    Nature of Organization
    In concluding that the Crane Trust was not a charitable
    organization, TERC noted that the Supreme Court has never
    held that a conservation group may fit within the definition of
    “charitable organization” under § 77-202. While true, we have
    also never considered it.
    Section 77-202(1)(d) provides that a “charitable organiza-
    tion means an organization operated exclusively for the pur-
    pose of the mental, social, or physical benefit of the public
    or an indefinite number of persons.” Applying this statutory
    language, TERC acknowledged that the Crane Trust’s conser-
    vation efforts provided mental, social, and physical benefits
    to the public, but concluded, without explanation, that the
    Subject Properties were not operated exclusively for those
    purposes.