Platte River Crane Trust v. Hall Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 298 Neb. 970 ( 2018 )
[…] social, or physical benefit of the public.
    [4] TERC found, and the Board argues, that the Legislature
    did not intend for conservation groups to be considered a
    “charitable organization” under § 77-202(1)(d). Although we
    appreciate TERC’s deference to the Legislature, we respect-
    fully disagree. A tax exemption for charitable use is allowed
    because those exemptions benefit the public generally and the
    organization performs services which the state is relieved pro
    tanto from performing.8 In 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-803
     (Reissue
    2016) of the Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation
    Act, the Legislature declared that the “state shall assist in the
    protection of [certain] species of wildlife and wild plants which
    are determined to be threatened or endangered” and that “it
    is the policy of this state to conserve species of wildlife for
    human enjoyment” and other purposes. Because the Legislature
    views the conservation of endangered species as a policy of the
    state, and conservation groups like the Crane Trust relieve the