Dorris v. Price , 22 S.W.3d 42 ( 2000 )
[…] Smith v. *46Merritt, supra at 605, citing El Chico Corporation v. Poole, 732 S.W.2d 306, 309 (Tex.1987). Additionally, as discussed above, the legislature has enacted a code that contains multiple provisions and regulates virtually every alcohol-related issue. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 1.01 et seq. (Vernon 1995). However, while it has created criminal liability for providing or making available alcoholic beverages to a minor, the legislature has not created civil liability based on the same conduct.

    Furthermore, creation of a negligence per se cause of action based on Section 106.06 would engender an anomalous result. Section 106.06 states that a parent “may purchase an alcoholic beverage for or give an alcoholic beverage to a minor” so long as the parent is “present when the minor possesses or consumes the alcoholic beverage.”2 Under appellants’ proposed negligence per se standard, adult parents would have no potential liability for failure to control their own children so long as they complied with Section 106.06; however,