Connor v. Matthews ( 2001 )
[…] Brown, 125 F.3d 979, 982-83 (6th Cir.1997); Dahn v. United States, 127 F.3d 1249, 1254 (10th Cir.1997); Vennes v. An Unknown Number of Unidentified Agents, 26 F.3d 1448, 1454 (8th Cir.1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1076, 115 S. Ct. 721, 130 L. Ed. 2d 627 (1995); McMillen, 960 *803 F.2d at 190-91 (1st Cir.1991); Wages v. Internal Revenue Serv., 915 F.2d 1230, 1235 (9th Cir.1990); (all relying on Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412, 108 S. Ct. 2460, 101 L. Ed. 2d 370 (1988) and/or Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367, 386-89, 103 S. Ct. 2404, 76 L. Ed. 2d 648 (1983)). Section 7433 states:

    If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.

    26 U.S.C. § 7433.

    The Fifth Circuit has not directly addressed whether section 7433 is an adequate remedy for taxpayers, such that the Bivens avenue is now foreclosed in abusive collection suits.