Weg v. DeBuono , 703 N.Y.S.2d 301 ( 2000 )
[…] PROCEEDING NO. 1

    As an initial matter, petitioner is incorrect in contending that the Bureau’s November 5, 1998 request for administrative review by the Review Board was untimely and defective. Petitioner does not contest that the Bureau served a notice of review on November 5, 1998. Public Health Law § 230-c (4) (a) provides that “[a] notice of review must be served by certified mail upon the administrative review board and the adverse party within fourteen days of service of the determination of the [Committee]” (emphasis supplied).