Magdiel Mondragon-Gonzalez v. Attorney General United States ( 2018 )
[…] unlawful contact with a minor in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
    § 6318(a)(5) is a “crime of child abuse” constituting grounds
    for removal pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). We agree
    with the BIA’s determination and will thus deny the petition
    for review.
    I.
    Mondragon-Gonzalez was admitted to the United States
    near El Paso, Texas in August 2008 on an immigrant visa. In
    April 2015, he pled guilty to unlawful contact with a minor. 1
    Specifically, Mondragon-Gonzalez pled guilty to violating 18
    Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6318(a)(5), which provides:
    A person commits an offense if he is
    intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law
    enforcement officer acting in the performance of
    his duties who has assumed the identity of a
    minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity
    prohibited under any of the following, and either
    the person initiating the contact or the person
    being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
    1
    In his guilty plea, Mondragon-Gonzales admitted to
    sending photos of his penis to a “XXX year old girl.” (A52).
    The sentencing court indicated that Mondragon-Gonzalez
    contacted the female juvenile for the purpose of engaging in
    activity prohibited under 18 Pa. Cons.