Schomaker v. Armour, Inc , 217 Mich. App. 219 ( 1996 )
[…] This action was, in effect, an indirect appeal. Armour (hereinafter defendant) promptly moved for summary disposition, which motion was granted by the circuit court. Plaintiff now appeals as of right. We affirm.

    The Legislature created the small claims division of the district court to furnish "a convenient and economical means of settling disputes where small sums are involved. The sole object of small claims hearings is `to dispense expeditious justice between the parties.' M.C.L. § 600.8411 [M.S.A. § 27A.8411]." Marshall v. Pech, 95 Mich.App. 454, 458, 291 N.W.2d 78 (1980). To this end, small claims trials are conducted "in an informal manner so as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law." M.C.L. § 600.8411(2); M.S.A. § 27A.8411(2). While witnesses may testify, "the statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence" are, in general, suspended. Id. Parties may not be represented by an attorney. M.C.L. § 600.8408(1); M.S.A. § 27A.8408(1).