Ago ( 1998 )
[…] This factual situation is one which this office has not previously considered.

    Part I of Chapter 252, Florida Statutes, is the "State Emergency Management Act" (hereafter, the act). The legislative intent and purpose for adoption of the act was "to ensure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with, reduce vulnerability to, and recover from such emergencies and disasters; to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety; and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the state."7

    Pursuant to section 252.34(4)(c), Florida Statutes, specific emergency management responsibilities include "[r]esponse to emergencies using all systems, plans, and resources necessary to preserve adequately the health, safety, and welfare of persons or property affected by the emergency." More specifically, section252.38(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes, authorizes political subdivisions such as counties "[t]o appropriate and expend funds [and to] provide for the health and safety of persons and property. . . ." Further, a political subdivision, in carrying out its emergency management