Valero Energy Corp. v. United States Department of Energy , 509 F. Supp. 644 ( 1980 )
[…] The regulations further require that a person must file a timely appeal and await the issuance of a final decision in the appeal proceeding in order to exhaust administrative remedies in the case of a denial of exception relief. 10 C.F.R. § 205.69B(c).

    The DOE regulations also provide, at 10 C.F.R. Part 205, subpart F, “procedures for the filing of a formal request for an interpretation and for the consideration of such a request.” 10 C.F.R. § 205.80(a). A request for interpretation must be filed with the Office of General Counsel or the appropriate regional counsel. 10 C.F.R. § 205.82. “Responses ... to other than formal written requests for interpretation filed with the General Counsel ... or a regional counsel ... are not interpretations and merely provide general information.” 10 C.F.R. § 205.80(a).