Filo v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] will continue to be paid as a monthly annuity to the surviving beneficiary. (Id.). When a service
    member becomes eligible to participate in the SBP, a former spouse may become eligible for an
    SBP annuity if the service member elects to include the former spouse under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1448
    (b)(2). Failing such an election, the former spouse may request that the member be
    “deemed” to have made an election for former spouse coverage based on an order that the
    member does so in a divorce proceeding, as prescribed under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1450
    (f)(3)(A).1 The
    former spouse’s request must be in writing and accompanied by a copy of the “court order,
    regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies or approves the written
    agreement of such person.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1450
    (f)(3)(A)(ii)(I). Further, the request must be
    received “within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1450
    (f)(3)(C).
    It is the definition of “court order or filing” and the consequent timing of the deemed
    election, that is at the heart of this dispute. In its Definitions section, the SBP defines “court
    order” as: