Filo v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] disallowance of her own SBP claim was “arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law, and unsupported
    by substantial evidence.” (Pl.’s MJAR at 5, 21–23). Given the plethora of inconsistencies
    detailed within the administrative record, Gayle’s concern is understandable.
    Gayle disputes DFAS’s interpretation of the SBP’s deeming requirements and argues that
    the operative date from which to measure the one-year deadline for filing is the Judgment of
    Divorce rather than that of the CPO. (Id. at 23–25). Gayle points to Section 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii)
    describing the filing of “the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or
    incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person,” and, Gayle argues, the
    CPO did not meet that definition because the CPO merely restated Col. Filo’s obligation under
    the Judgment of Divorce. (Id.). Therefore, Gayle urges, since Diane ’s deemed election was filed