Whitfield v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] Cir. 1993)). This is because medical records, created contemporaneously with the events they describe are presumed to be accurate and complete. See Cucuras v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 993 F.2d at 1528. As discussed above, Ms. Whitfield had the burden to prove in her off-table case, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the various, alleged injuries scattered throughout her petition, amended petition, affidavits, and documented in the medical records before the court, were caused-in-fact by any of the three meningococcal vaccinations she received. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I) (stating that “[a] petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall contain . . . an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury or who died . . . sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine”); see also Milik v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 822 F.3d at 1379 (“Where, as here, the injury is not on the Vaccine Injury Table, the petitioner may seek compensation by proving causation-in-fact.”).