Whitfield v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2). Petitioner did not meet her burden to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the meningococcal vaccines administered to her were the “causation[s]-in-fact” of her various injuries. See Milik v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 822 F.3d at 1379. Moreover, petitioner’s independent allegations that the meningococcal vaccines caused her various injuries failed to satisfy the requirement set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) that petitioner may not establish her case “based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” See id. Petitioner was unable to secure expert opinions to support her position that the meningococcal vaccines caused her various ailments.