Whitfield v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] See Whitfield v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 2021 WL 915908, at *2–3 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a) (1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”))). CONCLUSION As stated above, petitioner’s claim that the meningococcal vaccines administered to her were the causes-in-fact of her alleged injuries are unsubstantiated by medical records or by any medical opinion, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1).