Whitfield v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] Special Master Moran did not abuse his discretion by determining, “[a]fter reviewing these submissions” by Doctors Simmons and Chiam, that “they did not meaningfully advance petitioner’s case primarily because they did not provide evidence to support that the meningococcal vaccine caused Ms. Whitfield’s alleged injuries.” Whitfield v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 2021 WL 915908, at *2. Petitioner’s unsupported allegations that the meningococcal vaccines caused, or exacerbated, her various injuries failed to satisfy the requirement set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) that petitioner may not establish her case “based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” See id. Ms. Whitfield provided many records of visits to medical facilities and doctors in which there is no recorded suggestion that the vaccinations administered to Ms. Whitfield caused her medical issues.