Sunrez Corporation v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] that allowed for commercial production of its pallets without modification; and (2) the prototype
    pallets developed by Sunrez were to be submitted for Air Transportability Test Load Activity
    (‘ATTLA’) certification.” Am. Compl. at 3 (citations omitted).
    Congress created the SBIR program to ensure “that assistance be given to small-business
    concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development in
    order to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national
    economy.” 
    15 U.S.C.A. § 638
    (a) (2021). “[T]he term ‘Small Business Innovation Research
    Program’ or ‘SBIR’ means a program under which a portion of a Federal agency’s research and
    development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns through a uniform process
    having [three phases].” 
    Id.
     § 638(e)(4). The “first phase [is] for determining . . . the scientific
    and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.” Id. §
    638(e)(4)(A). The “second phase . . . will further develop proposals which meet particular
    program needs, in which award shall be made based on the scientific and technical merit and
    feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase, considering, among other things, the
    proposal’s commercial potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). “[W]here appropriate, a third phase”
    involves “commercial applications of SBIR-funded . . . research and development . . . or, for
    products or services intended for use by the Federal Government,” or “the continuation of
    research or development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific
    review criteria.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(C). Phase III funding is provided by either “non-SBIR Federal
    funding” or “non-Federal sources of capital.” Id.
    In Night Vision, the Federal Circuit affirmed a Court of Federal Claims RCFC 12(b)(6)