Podlucky v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] “can be inferred” from the forms when compared with the complaint, Gov’t Mot. Dismiss at 2
    n.3, but the Court concurs that, nevertheless, Plaintiffs “neither included a statement that set forth
    the date and place the 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 returns were filed, nor stated the place the
    claims for refund were filed,” 
    id.
     at 2 n.1—information expressly required by RCFC 9(m).
    The Court’s pleading rules, however, are perhaps the least of Plaintiffs’ hurdles, as their
    own filings create an inescapable Catch-22. Recall, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a) provides that “[n]o suit
    or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax
    alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . or of any sum alleged to
    have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has
    been duly filed with the Secretary . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a). Section 7422, in other words,
    necessitates that a plaintiff exhaust its administrative remedies before entering the courthouse.
    Supporting this exhaustion process, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6532
    (a)(1) provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding