Podlucky v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] (a) provides that “[n]o suit
    or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax
    alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . or of any sum alleged to
    have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has
    been duly filed with the Secretary . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a). Section 7422, in other words,
    necessitates that a plaintiff exhaust its administrative remedies before entering the courthouse.
    Supporting this exhaustion process, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6532
    (a)(1) provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding
    under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be
    begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such
    section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6532
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent the Court reads Plaintiffs’ 1040X forms as
    the prerequisite “claim for refund” in section 7422, such claims for refund were filed with the