Ampersand Chowchilla Biomass, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] When the Facilities Were “Placed in Service” Turns on Numerous Disputed Issues of
    Fact
    The parties agree that the facilities at issue are open-loop biomass facilities that could
    qualify for the Section 1603 program, and that the properties must have been “placed in service”
    between 2009 and 2011, in order to be eligible. Pls.’ Mot. 11; Def.’s Mot. 6. However, the parties
    dispute whether the facilities were in fact “placed in service” in 2008, as Defendant contends, or
    in August 2011, as Plaintiffs contend.
    5
    Both parties rely upon Treasury Regulation § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii) for the proposition that in
    order to determine whether and when the facilities were “placed in service,” the Court must
    determine during which taxable year the facilities were “placed in a condition or state of readiness
    and availability for a specifically assigned function . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii). The Court
    of Federal Claims has explained that it is the taxpayer that determines what the “specifically
    assigned function” of the asset is. RP1 Fuel Cell, LLC v. United States, 
    120 Fed. Cl. 288
    , 347-48