Western Shoshone Identifiable Group v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter
    be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not
    obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates than can be procured from
    the banks. The said Secretary is also authorized, under such rules and
    regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States
    Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the funds held in
    trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians . . . .
    25 U.S.C. § 162a(a).
    Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a further provides that:
    [T]he Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best
    interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual
    Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds,
    notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both
    interest and principal by the United States.
    25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). As both parties noted during the liability trial, Subsection (a) of 25
    U.S.C. § 162a limits the government’s investment of tribal trust funds to fixed-income
    securities backed by the full faith and credit of the United States, including bonds issued