Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] F.3d at 1379). Ms. Cottingham pointed out that the vaccinee in James-Cornelius
    complained about injuries, headache and syncope, that are “the exact same injuries
    at issue here.” Id. Ms. Cottingham noted that James-Cornelius “clarified the
    21
    standard that affidavits are objective evidence in the reasonable basis analysis.” Id.
    at 4. Finally, Ms. Cottingham commented that the special master on remand in
    James-Cornelius awarded attorneys’ fees and costs.
    Second, with respect to consideration of package inserts, Ms. Cottingham
    cites 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.57
    (c)(7) in emphasizing that “adverse events” as defined for
    the purposes of product inserts include “only those adverse events for which there
    is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the
    occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. at 5 (quoting 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.57
    (c)(7)). Ms.
    Cottingham thus argues that, based on this definition, any adverse events indicated
    by product inserts that match symptoms contained in Ms. Cottingham’s medical