Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] “phase IV” or post-marketing trial.
    The process of FDA approval includes a review of the drug’s labeling. The
    FDA defines the content and format of labeling. 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.56
    . The label, in
    turn, must present information about contraindications, warnings and precautions,
    and adverse reactions. In the context of labels for prescription drugs, “an adverse
    reaction” is “an undesired effect, reasonably associated with the use of the drug,
    that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be
    unpredictable in its occurrence.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.57
    (c)(7). The FDA
    distinguishes “adverse reactions” from “adverse events.” The requirement to
    report “adverse reactions” is limited to “only those adverse events for which there
    is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the
    occurrence of the adverse event.” Id.; see also 
    44 Fed. Reg. 37434
    , 37447 (June
    29, 1979) (defining “reasonable evidence of association” as evidence “on the basis
    of which experts qualified by scientific training and experience can reasonably
    conclude that the hazard is associated with the drug”).21