Duffy v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 
    55 Fed. Cl. 489
    , 512 (2003). Correlatively, the Duffys, who are claiming the tax
    exemption, have the burden of establishing their entitlement to a specific exemption in the tax
    code. Abrahamsen v. United States, 
    228 F.3d 1360
    , 1362-63 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citing United
    States v. Janis, 
    428 U.S. 433
    , 440-41 (1976); The Bubble Room, Inc. v. United States, 
    159 F.3d 553
    , 561 (Fed. Cir. 1998)).
    9
    The Duffys argue that the proceeds of the Settlement Agreement fall within the terms of
    I.R.C. § 104(a)(2). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In general.- Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and
    not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213
    (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year,
    gross income does not include ...
    (2) the amount of any damages (other than punitive
    damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and
    whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on
    account ofpersonal physical injuries or physical
    sickness;
    I.R.C. § 104(a) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has developed two independent tests that
    a taxpayer must meet before a settlement amount may be excluded from gross income under
    Section 104(a)(2). Commissioner v. Schleier,