Marketing & Management Information, Inc. v. United States , 57 Fed. Cl. 665 ( 2003 )
[…] Plaintiff contends that we therefore look to the FAR. We agree. The FIRMR is “organized for consistency with the [FAR]” and “contains only those contracting policies and procedures [which] are unique” to the FIRMR. 41 C.F.R. § 201-39.101-1 (1995).

    At the time the RFP was issued and subsequently awarded, the FAR contained no definition of procurement. See 48 C.F.R. *671(“FAR”) § 2.101 (1995) (definition section). Subsequently, a definition of procurement was added, which simply reads “see acquisition.” FAR § 2.101 (2002). Even prior to that amendment, however, both the FAR and this court consistently used the terms acquisition and procurement interchangeably.5

    In 1995 the FAR provided a definition of acquisition: “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services ... by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies or services are already in existence must be created, or developed.” Id. We conclude that this definition applies to the term procurement as used in the Brooks Act. For aught that appears, therefore, the Brooks Act only applies when an agency acquires supplies or services through the obligation of “appropriated funds.”