Marketing & Management Information, Inc. v. United States , 57 Fed. Cl. 665 ( 2003 )
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed.1999).

    . We do not find the inclusion of the FPR’s definition of procurement in Institut Pasteur v. United States, 814 F.2d 624, 628 (1987), persuasive here. The operative facts all occurred prior to the date the FAR became effective. Further, the court in Pasteur quotes the FPR as further support that no contract existed in that case. It examines the concept of barter as an alternative means of determining whether a contract existed at all, not whether the concept of barter falls within the Brooks Act.

    . 12 U.S.C. § 481 states, in relevant part:

    [T]he employment and compensation of examiners ... and other employees of the office of the Comptroller of the Currency whose compensation is and shall be paid from assessments on banks or affiliates thereof shall be without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States.

    . The parties dispute whether the commissary operating account is an appropriated fund. Plaintiff also argues that the commissary trust revolving account, a non-appropriated fund account, would have been used.