Adams v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 608 ( 2016 )
[…] Cl.
    1973), cert. denied, 
    416 U.S. 905
    (1974)). For one thing, this broad assertion is inconsistent with
    the jurisdictional holding in Sanford. For another, decisions by the Claims Court, like decisions
    by the Court of Federal Claims, “while persuasive, do not set binding precedent for separate and
    distinct cases.” W. Coast Gen. Corp. v. Dalton, 
    39 F.3d 312
    , 315 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
    Moreover, and in any event, the court’s language in Gahagan must be read in the context
    of the claims that were actually at issue in that case. Those claims were based on subsection (E)
    of section 6101(a)(3), a provision that is distinguishable in its purposes and effects from
    subsections (A) and (B). 
    See 19 Cl. Ct. at 172
    . Subsection (E) provides that unless an agency
    head “determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
    functions or that costs would be substantially increased . . . the occurrence of holidays may not
    affect the designation of the basic workweek” with respect to each employee. 5 U.S.C.
    § 6101(a)(3)(E). As the court observed in Gahagan, the purpose of subsection (E) is to make
    scheduling of each employee’s basic workweek “holiday 
    blind.” 19 Cl. Ct. at 172
    . The plaintiffs