Adams v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 608 ( 2016 )
[…] compliance with subsections (A) and (B) would not provide Plaintiffs with an entitlement to pay
    that is different or greater than their entitlement under the new allegedly non-compliant
    schedules.
    Finally, Plaintiffs’ reliance upon the Back Pay Act as a basis for subject matter
    jurisdiction is unavailing. That Act authorizes an appropriate authority to award backpay and
    interest where an employee can show that he suffered an unjustified personnel action which
    “resulted in the . . . reduction of all or part of the pay . . . of the employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 5596
    (b)(1). Specifically, the employee is “entitled . . . to receive for the period for which the
    personnel action was in effect . . . an amount equal to all or any part of the pay . . . that the
    employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had
    not occurred.” 
    Id. § 5596
    (b)(1)(A)(i).
    As the Federal Circuit has made clear, “[u]nless some other provision of law commands
    payment of money to the employee for the ‘unjustified or unwarranted personnel action,’ the
    Back Pay Act is inapplicable.” Spagnola v. Stockman, 
    732 F.2d 908