Adams v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 608 ( 2016 )
[…] Def.’s Partial Mot. to Dismiss (Def.’s Mot.) at 2, ECF No. 25. The practices remained in effect
    until January 18, 2015. 
    Id. at 4.
    First, Plaintiffs challenge the agency’s modification of Plaintiffs’ regular Monday-to-
    Friday workweek. Plaintiffs allege that under the new practice, one day in the middle of the week
    would be designated a non-work day (or “flex day”), and that Saturday—which had previously
    been a day off—would be designated a workday. Compl. ¶ 17. According to Plaintiffs, this new
    practice violated 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(B), which provides that:
    Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization
    would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be
    substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his
    organization, that . . . the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
    through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are
    consecutive.
    See Compl. ¶ 17. Second, Plaintiffs allege that USSS sometimes implemented the new schedules
    by modifying Plaintiffs’ regular schedules after their workweeks had begun. According to
    Plaintiffs, these actions violated 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(A), which requires tours of duty to be