Kaplan v. United States , 126 Fed. Cl. 72 ( 2016 )
[…] each program officer has the same general duties, it does not, on its own,
    suffice to show that each program officer performed equal work. See
    Wheatley, 390 F.3dat333. We must examine the skill, effort and responsibility
    required by each job.
    17
    We look first to the skill required by each job. Whether two jobs require
    equal skill "includes consideration of such factors as experience, training,
    education, and ability," which "must be measured in terms of the performance
    requirements of the job." 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a). The relevant inquiry is
    whether the "amount or degree of skill required to perform one job is
    substantially greater than that required to perform another job . . . . " 
    Id. Defendant argues
    that Dr. Kaplan's interrogatory responses, which stated that
    the jobs require equal skill because the Lab Demo system does not use "skill
    codes" to describe job duties and because the primary duties of her and her