Akpeneye v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] believing that his act or omission was in compliance with the Act, and this is a requirement that
    involves an objective standard.” 
    Id. “Proof that
    the law is uncertain, ambiguous or complex
    may provide reasonable grounds for an employer’s belief that he is in conformity with the Act,
    even though his belief is erroneous.” 
    Id. If the
    employer does not satisfy the objective and
    subjective components, then the award of liquidated damages is mandatory. See Angelo v.
    United States, 
    57 Fed. Cl. 100
    , 104 (2003) (discussing the interplay between 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)
    and § 260); accord 29 C.F.R. § 790.22(b). If the employer satisfies both components, then “the
    court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not
    to exceed the amount specified in [29 U.S.C. §] 216 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 260.
    IV. MEAL BREAK CLAIM
    Plaintiffs first argue that they are owed unpaid overtime compensation pursuant to the
    FLSA because they are not compensated for all of the time they spend on break despite
    continuing to work.