Caddell Construction Company v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] Whether DOS’ Decision to Pre-Qualify Framaco was Arbitrary, Capricious, or
    Contrary to Law
    Caddell argues that DOS acted arbitrarily and capriciously by prequalifying Framaco under
    the Security Act because Framaco lacked the requisite technical and financial resources to perform
    the contract. To prequalify under Phase I, an offeror had to meet the Security Act’s requirement
    that the offeror qualify as a “United States person,” that is, the offeror had to demonstrate “the
    existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform the contract.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 4852
    (c)(2)(G).
    DOS’ regulations implementing this Section of the Security Act provide:
    7. Section 402(c)(2)(G): “The term ‘United States person’ means a person which
    has the existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform
    this contract.”
    Definitions for purposes of Section 402 determinations of eligibility—
    Existing technical and financial resources means the capability of the prospective
    bidder/offeror to mobilize adequate staffing and monetary arrangements from