Adams v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] performed at 2 times the hourly rate of the officer's base pay, including any
    locality pay, but not including any premium pay differentials for holiday,
    Sunday, or night work.
    7
    Plaintiffs also cite no support for their argument that Congress must seek a waiver of the FLSA in order
    to limit their overtime pay. Pl. Mot. at 12-13.
    18
    
    19 C.F.R. § 24.16
    (e)(1) (emphasis supplied). The regulation also makes clear that border patrol
    agents that are canine handlers—like the plaintiffs in this case—are not customs officers.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 24.16
    (b)(7). Notably, the regulation provides that:
    Customs Officer means only those individuals assigned to position descriptions
    entitled “Customs Inspector,” “Supervisory Customs Inspector,” “Canine
    Enforcement Officer,” “Supervisory Canine Enforcement Officer,” “Customs and
    Border Protection Officer,” “Supervisory Customs and Border Protection Officer,”
    “Customs and Border Protection Agriculture Specialist,” or “Supervisory Customs