Adams v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Dickerson, 
    310 U.S. at 561
     (holding that
    Congress intended to suspend certain reenlistment bonuses during fiscal year 1939 by enacting
    appropriations riders.)
    D.      COPRA And Its Implementing Regulations
    The Customs Officer Pay Reform Act provides for, among other things, double-time pay
    rates for “officially assigned” work in excess of forty hours per week or eight hours in a day. 
    19 U.S.C. § 267
    (a)(1). COPRA limits the eligibility for increased hourly rates to “customs
    inspector[s][and] canine enforcement officer[s].” 
    19 U.S.C. § 267
    (e)(1). The Act also includes
    an exclusivity provision which provides that:
    A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) or premium pay
    under subsection (b) for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation
    for that work under any other provision of law.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 267
    (c)(2). In addition, COPRA prohibits any customs officer from receiving more
    than $25,000 in annual overtime pay. 
    19 U.S.C. § 267
    (c)(1).
    The regulation implementing COPRA’s cap on overtime pay is set forth in 
    19 C.F.R. § 24.16
    (h) and provides that:
    Total payments for overtime/commute, and differentials for holiday, Sunday, and
    night work that a Customs Officer is paid shall not exceed any applicable fiscal
    year pay cap established by Congress. The Commissioner of Customs or the
    Commissioner’s designee may waive this limitation in individual cases to prevent
    excessive costs or to meet emergency requirements of the Customs Service.
    However, compensation awarded to a Customs Officer for work not performed,
    which includes overtime awards during military leave or court leave, continuation
    of pay under workers compensation law, and awards made in accordance with back