Oracle America, Inc. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 44
    Oracle argues that Gate Criteria 1.2 is unenforceable because it
    exceeds the agency’s minimum needs, that it is in fact an unauthorized
    qualification requirement, and it amounts to the use of “other than
    competitive procedures” without proper justification.
    Oracle first argues that DoD did not identify an underlying need
    before imposing Gate Criteria 1.2. When preparing to procure services, the
    agency must “specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a
    manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.”
    10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(i) (2012). The solicitation must “include
    specifications which[,] consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit
    full and open competition; and include restrictive provisions or conditions
    only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized
    by law.” § 2305(a)(1)(B). The specifications “shall depend on the nature of
    the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs.” §
    2305(a)(1)(C). The agency may state specifications for “(i) function, so that
    a variety of products or services may qualify; (ii) performance, including
    specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum
    acceptable standards; or (iii) design requirements.” 
    Id. Oracle alleges
    that the requirement in Gate Criteria 1.2 that certain
    offerings must be FedRAMP Moderate “Authorized” by the proposal
    deadline exceeds DoD’s minimum needs. Oracle does not challenge any
    other aspect of Gate Criteria 1.2 in terms of the agency’s need.