Oracle America, Inc. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Award Contracts”). This added another level of scrutiny unique to large
    single award procurements in addition to the multiple award preference.
    7
    41 U.S.C. § 1908 (2012) (statutory inflation adjustment requirement);
    Inflation Adjustment of Acquisition-Related Thresholds, 80 Fed. Reg.
    38293-01, 38997 (July 2, 2015) (adjusting the $100 million single award
    prohibition).
    13
    Exceptions are permitted, however, when the head of the agency determines
    that one of four exceptions to the single award prohibition exists. 10 U.S.C.
    § 2304a(d)(3)(A)-(D) (2012).
    The Under Secretary based the D&F on one exception to the statutory
    prohibition: “the contract provides only for firm, fixed price (FFP) task
    orders or delivery orders for services for which prices are established in the
    contract for the specific tasks to be performed.” AR Tab 16 at 318. Although
    the statute offers three other exceptions to the single award prohibition, the
    D&F only applied this single exception to the JEDI Cloud procurement.
    The D&F then set out seven findings. The fourth through seventh