Wolfing v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance
    for housing.
    37 U.S.C. § 403(a)(1).
    Defendant does not dispute that Section 403(a)(1) is money-mandating because Plaintiffs
    were entitled to “a basic allowance for housing” while receiving basic pay during their respective
    tours in Europe. Id.; Def.’s Mot. 9-10. Instead, Defendant characterizes Plaintiffs’ claims as the
    Government’s negligent performance of a noncontractual duty and relies upon another subsection
    of § 403 - - 37 U.S.C. § 403(k)(2) - - to argue that Plaintiff’s claim sounds in tort. 
    Id. Section 403(k)(2)
    provides:
    Any determination made under this section with regard to a member of the
    uniformed services is final and is not subject to review by any accounting officer
    of the United States or a court, unless there is fraud or gross negligence.
    37 U.S.C. § 403(k)(2) (emphasis added).
    5
    That this statutory language permits judicial review of a housing-allowance determination
    only when alleged to be grossly negligent, does not convert the cause of action from a Tucker Act