Rowan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    The special master issued a published version of the opinion on December 30, 2014.
    See Rowan v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    2014 WL 7465661
    (Fed. Cl. Dec. 8, 2014).
    -3-
    On January 7, 2015, petitioner filed a timely motion for review of the special master’s
    decision denying compensation. On February 4, 2015, respondent filed its response to the
    motion. Argument on this motion is unnecessary.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    Under the Vaccine Act, this court may review a special master’s decision upon the timely
    request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). In that instance, the court may:
    “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . ; (B) set aside any findings of fact or
    conclusion of law . . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law . . . , or; (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in
    accordance with the court’s direction.” 
    Id. at §
    300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact and
    discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal
    conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    970 F.2d 863
    , 870
    n.10 (Fed.