Taylor v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] case. Id. at 65. Respondent filed his response on November 30, 2018 indicating that he did not
    oppose petitioner’s motion because he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys’ fees had
    been met in the instant case.” Id. at 2. Petitioner did not file a reply.
    For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
    awards a total of $51,644.64.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
    When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
    and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
    §15(e)(1). Because compensation was awarded to petitioner, the undersigned finds that he is
    entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
    a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
    The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable