Balbach v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 681 ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 
    99 Fed. Cl. 772
    ,
    777 (2011 ), "they must nonetheless ' affirmatively and distinctly' plead that the court has
    subject matter jurisdiction," Del Rio v. United States, 
    87 Fed. Cl. 536
    , 538 (2009). "The
    plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a court's subject matter jurisdiction." Record
    Steel & Constr., Inc. v. United States, 
    62 Fed. Cl. 508
    , 513 (2004).
    A.     Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    The Tucker Act gives the Court jurisdiction over "any claim by or against, or
    dispute with, a contractor arising under section 10( a)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act
    [("CDA")]. " 
    Id. at 518
    ; see also 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(l) ("a contractor may bring an
    action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims, notwithstanding
    any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary"). A claim under the
    CDA is "a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking,
    as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or
    interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to this contract."