Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] (“The head of each agency, with respect to each full-time employee to whom this subpart
    applies, shall establish by a written agency policy statement . . . [a] basic workweek of 40 hours .
    . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3) (“If it is determined that the head of an agency should have
    scheduled a period of work as part of that employee’s regularly scheduled administrative
    workweek and failed to do so . . . the employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay
    for that period of work as regularly scheduled work . . . .”).
    5. 5 U.S.C. § 5543
    Title 5, United States Code, section 5543 addresses compensatory time off in lieu of pay
    for irregular or occasional overtime. See 5 U.S.C. § 5543; see also 
    Doe, 372 F.3d at 1351
    (Title
    V also “allows the head of an agency to ‘grant [an] employee compensatory time off from his
    scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542.’”). This provision provides, in
    relevant part, that the head of an agency may grant an employee “compensatory time off from his
    scheduled tour of duty instead of [premium overtime pay] for an equal amount of time spent in
    6