Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] discretion to the government to determine whether to grant compensatory time off in lieu of
    overtime compensation. 5 U.S.C. § 5543. Given the discretionary nature of the statute, section
    5543 cannot form the jurisdictional basis for plaintiff’s back pay claim. 
    Doe, 463 F.3d at 1324
    .
    Plaintiff also fails to state a plausible claim for back pay under section 5543. As
    demonstrated above, this statute provides no authority whatsoever for the USSS to compensate
    plaintiff for compensatory time off. 5 U.S.C. § 5543. In fact, plaintiff has not identified any
    source of law that would require the USSS to compensate him for compensatory time off under
    8
    5 U.S.C. § 5543 provides, in relevant part that:
    (a) The head of an agency may—
    (1) on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off
    from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542 or section
    7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in
    irregular or occasional overtime work; and . . .
    (b) . . . An agency head may not require an employee to be compensated for
    overtime work with an equivalent amount of compensatory time-off from the
    employee’s tour of duty.
    5 U.S.C. § 5543 (emphasis added). The OPM has also promulgated a regulation to implement this statute