Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] investigator” under the relevant federal statutes and regulations governing civilian pay. 
    Id. at 8;
    see also 5 CFR § 550.103. It is undisputed that Mr. Horvath’s back pay claims in this case are
    governed by the Federal Employees Pay Act, or Title V. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541, et seq.; see also
    Compl. at ¶ 8; Def. Mot. at 2.
    2. The Overtime Pay Statute And Regulations
    As background, the Overtime Pay Statute governs hourly overtime pay for certain federal
    employees, including criminal investigators like Mr. Horvath. See generally 5 U.S.C. § 5542
    (2015). This statute provides, in relevant part, that:
    (a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of
    work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an
    administrative workweek, . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day,
    performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for,
    except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following
    rates:
    (2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which
    exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS–10 . . . the overtime
    hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to the greater of one and one-
    half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS–
    10 . . . or the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that
    amount is premium pay.
    3
    5 U.S.C. § 5542(a). The Overtime Pay Statute also provides that a criminal investigator “shall be
    compensated for all other overtime under” the LEAP Statute:
    1.   (d) In applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to any criminal