Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (d). And so, a criminal investigator that receives LEAP pay is compensated at
    the premium overtime rates set forth in the Overtime Pay Statute if the criminal investigator
    either: (1) works at least 10 hours on a day that is part of the criminal investigator’s 40-hour
    workweek; or (2) works on a day that is outside of the basic 40-hour workweek. 5 U.S.C. §
    5542(d)(1).
    The Overtime Pay Statute also provides special rules to compensate criminal
    investigators for regularly scheduled overtime that involves protective services. Specifically,
    section 5542(e) of the Overtime Pay Statute provides that:
    (e) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1) of this section, all hours
    of overtime work scheduled in advance of the administrative
    workweek shall be compensated under subsection (a) if that work
    involves [protective services] and if the investigator performs, on
    that same day, at least 2 hours of overtime work not scheduled in
    advance of the administrative workweek.
    5 U.S.C. § 5542(e). And so, a special agent who performs protective services will be
    compensated for all regularly scheduled overtime worked at the premium overtime rates under
    the Overtime Pay Statute on a day that the criminal investigator also worked at least two hours of