Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] unscheduled duty in excess of a 40-hour work week, Congress has also expressed its intent that
    such employees must work at least 10 hours before becoming eligible for premium overtime pay.
    As discussed above, Congress specifically required that LEAP pay be used to compensate for all
    overtime hours that fall short of the ten-hour threshold. 5 U.S.C. §5542(d). 7 And so, plaintiff
    6
    The LEAP pay statute, provides, in relevant part, that a criminal investigator shall be paid availability
    pay to ensure the availability of that investigator for “unscheduled duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b) further
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    Availability pay provided to a criminal investigator for such unscheduled duty shall be paid
    instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except premium
    pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under section [5 U.S.C. §] 5542,
    night duty, Sunday duty, or holiday duty.
    5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b).
    7
    Indeed, as the government observes in its reply brief, the legislative history for the LEAP Statute