Horvath v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 273 ( 2017 )
[…] during “a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.” 5 U.S.C. § 6101(2). The statute
    further provides that, unless an executive agency head “determines that his agency would be
    seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that the costs would be substantially
    increased,” the head of an executive agency must, among other things, assign tours of duty that
    are scheduled at least a week in advance and schedule the basic 40-hour workweek on five days
    Monday through Friday, when possible. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(3); see also 5 C.F.R. § 6101.111(a)
    (“The head of each agency, with respect to each full-time employee to whom this subpart
    applies, shall establish by a written agency policy statement . . . [a] basic workweek of 40 hours .
    . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3) (“If it is determined that the head of an agency should have
    scheduled a period of work as part of that employee’s regularly scheduled administrative
    workweek and failed to do so . . . the employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay
    for that period of work as regularly scheduled work . . . .”).
    5. 5 U.S.C. § 5543
    Title 5, United States Code, section 5543 addresses compensatory time off in lieu of pay
    for irregular or occasional overtime. See 5 U.S.C. § 5543; see also 
    Doe, 372 F.3d at 1351
    (Title