Taylor v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    notice, when the proposed structure exceeds 200 feet above ground level. See 14 C.F.R. §
    77.9 (listing other obstacle-creating conditions not relevant to the situation at hand).
    Upon submission of a notice, the FAA makes an initial determination of whether
    the project “may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air
    navigation facilities and equipment or the navigable airspace, or, after consultation with
    the Secretary of Defense, an adverse impact on military operations and readiness.” §
    44718(b)(1). The FAA then conducts “an aeronautical study to determine the extent of any
    adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.” 
    Id. Upon conclusion
    of its review, the FAA issues a final determination on whether the project
    presents a “hazard to air navigation.” § 44718(b)(3); see also 14 C.F.R. § 77.31. Although
    those seeking to construct a potentially obstacle-creating structure must submit a notice,