Meyer Group Ltd v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 105 ( 2015 )
[…] Conclusion
    1.    The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff in the amount
    of $404,109.51, plus interest calculated from May 3, 2012, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1)
    (2012).
    2.      Defendant’s motion to strike Plaintiff’s Exhibit 2 is GRANTED.
    s/Mary Ellen Coster Williams
    MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS
    Judge
    21
    Plaintiff calculated this amount as $59,665, which appears to be a mathematical error, as
    $4,750 multiplied by 13.5 is $64,125.
    22
    Interest runs from the date of Plaintiff’s claim on May 3, 2012. See 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1)
    (2012) (“Interest on an amount found due a contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor
    for the period beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor's claim . . .
    until the date of payment of the claim.”).
    34
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 12-488

Citation Numbers: 121 Fed. Cl. 105

Judges: Mary Ellen Coster Williams

Filed Date: 4/30/2015

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2023

Authorities (26)

Hyde Park-Lake Park, Inc. v. Tucson Realty & Trust Co. , 18 Ariz.