Meyer Group Ltd v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 105 ( 2015 )
[…] 90-day limitation to the extension clause, that the extension clause is ambiguous and must be
    construed against the drafter, Meyer Group, and that if this District of Columbia 90-day limitation
    26
    does not apply, a reasonable time of 6 to 12 months must be used. Def. Post-Trial Br. 79, 83-90.
    The Court addresses these arguments in turn.
    The D.C. Code Does Not Apply
    Defendant argues that D.C. Code § 42-1703(g)(2) limits the extension clause to 90 days
    because the Agreement does not specify a termination date. 
    Id. at 79.
           D.C. Code § 42-1703(g) states:
    (1) The brokerage relationships set forth in this section shall commence at the
    time that a client engages a licensee and shall continue until (A) completion of
    performance in accordance with the brokerage relationship, or (B) the earlier of (i)
    any date of expiration agreed upon by the parties as part of the brokerage
    relationship or in any amendments thereto, (ii) any mutually agreed upon
    termination of the relationship, (iii) a default by any party under the terms of the
    brokerage relationship, or (iv) a termination as set forth in subsection (i)(4) of this
    section.
    (2) Brokerage relationships shall have a definite termination date; however, if
    a brokerage relationship does not specify a definite termination date, the brokerage
    relationship shall terminate 90 days after the date the brokerage relationship was
    entered into.
    (3) Except as otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee owes no further duties
    to a client after termination, expiration, or completion of performance of the
    brokerage relationship, except to account for all moneys and property relating to
    the brokerage relationship, and keep confidential all personal and financial
    information received from the client during the course of the brokerage relationship
    and any other information that the client requests during the brokerage relationship
    be maintained confidential, unless otherwise provided by law or the client consents
    in writing to the release of such information.
    D.C. Code § 42-1703(g) (2012).
    The D.C. Code does not govern this situation.15 When a brokerage agreement does not
    have a “definite termination date,” the D.C. Code provides that the agreement ends in 90 days.