Tucker v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] detail the facts surrounding a conviction or imprisonment Humphrey v_
    United States, 
    52 Fed. Cl. 593
    , 596 (2002). instead this Court may hear a
    claim for money damages related to unjust imprisonment only after a court
    has reversed a plaintiffs conviction on the grounds of innocence or if the
    President of the United States has pardoned the plaintiffl Brown v, United
    States, 
    42 Fed. Cl. 139
    , 141-42 (1998); i_ottv. United States, 
    11 Cl. Ct. 852
    ,
    853 (1987).[4]
    4 Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     (2018), “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
    jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly
    convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    ; _see_
    also i-lumphrev v. United States1 52 Fed. Cl. 593l 596 (2002) (stating 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    “must be read in conjunction with 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    "), §F§, 60 F. App’x 292 (Fed. Cir.
    2003). The statute at 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513