Anthem Builders, Inc. v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 15 ( 2015 )
[…] Pl. Resp. at 6–7 (citing, for example, L-3
    Commc’ns Corp., B-281784.3 et. al, 1999 CDP ¶ 81 (Comp. Gen. April 26, 1999)).
    3.      The Court’s Resolution.
    i.     Whether The Department Of Veterans Affairs Violated
    The APA By Determining That Anthem Builders, Inc.’s
    Bond Did Not Meet The Standards For Individual
    Sureties Required By The FAR.
    The APA requires that the court “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and
    conclusions found to be—(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (“In any action under
    this subsection, the courts shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in
    27
    Plaintiff does not distinguish between the “arbitrary or capricious,” “rational basis,” or
    “not in accordance with the law” standards. Pl. Resp. at 3–6. But, the court will separately address
    these standards in its resolution.
    21
    section 706 of title 5.”).