Swope v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] reply in support of the motion, make any substantive argument on the basis that
    plaintiff fails to state a claim. See Docs. 6, 12. As such, the court will only analyze
    the government’s position as a challenge to its jurisdiction.
    Plaintiff bears the burden to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    that the court has jurisdiction to hear her case. Brandt v. United States, 
    710 F.3d 1369
    , 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Here, plaintiff has alleged that the court has jurisdiction
    pursuant to the Tucker Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1), which states that:
    The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to
    render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded
    either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation
    of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract
    with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in
    cases not sounding in tort.
    Because the Tucker Act is not itself a substantive basis for relief, plaintiff “must
    identify and plead an independent contractual relationship, Constitutional provision,
    federal statute, and/or executive agency regulation that provides a substantive right
    to money damages.”