De Souza v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] Figueroa v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    715 F.3d 1314
    , 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). A
    petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal Claims,
    after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a special
    master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
    “issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided
    4
    under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” 
    Id. § 300aa-
    12(d)(3)(A). The Vaccine Act further provides that “the special master . . . may award an amount
    of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs . . . if the special
    master . . . determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable
    basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” 
    Id. § 300aa-
    15(e)(1).
    If a party files a motion for review of a decision of a special master, the Vaccine Act
    grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the record of the proceedings before the
    special master and authority, upon such review, to: