De Souza v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] special master and authority, upon such review, to:
    (A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special
    master and sustain the special master’s decision,
    (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special
    master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
    or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own
    findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
    (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in
    accordance with the court’s direction.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2); see also RCFC Vaccine Rule 27.
    The Court “review[s] a decision of the special master . . . [to] determine if it is ‘arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.’” 
    Avera, 515 F.3d at 1347
    (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B)). “In Vaccine Act cases . . . contesting a special
    master’s determination of reasonable attorney’s fees, the applicable standard of review is abuse
    of discretion.” Scharfenberger v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,