Boaz Housing Authority v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and/or for failure to state a claim. ECF No. 16. 1
    For the reasons set forth below, the government’s motion is DENIED.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    As noted, the complaint in this case presents the same legal claims as those adjudicated in
    Public Housing. To briefly recapitulate, the underlying legal authority for the federal
    government’s public housing program is the United States Housing Act of 1937 (“the Housing
    Act”), codified at 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1437
     et seq. It “exists ‘to assist States and political subdivisions
    of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe
    dwellings for low-income families’ and ‘to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-
    income families.’” Pub. Hous. Auths. Dirs. Ass’n, 130 Fed. Cl. at 525 (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 1437
    (a)(1)). “The federal government does not own, manage, or maintain public housing”;
    instead, responsibility for such ownership, management, and maintenance is vested in public
    housing authorities.