Western Shoshone Identifiable Group v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] , 189 (1990) (noting that “[f]rom the foregoing statutes,” including 25 U.S.C.
    § 162a, “we think the Tribe has established that the defendant exercises such pervasive
    authority and elaborate control over tribal land and monies so as to create a trust
    relationship giving rise to fiduciary obligations for the management of the Tribe’s assets
    at issue here”).25
    Defendant, however, asserted in its post-trial brief that, based on the language of
    Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a, defendant has a “discretionary” duty to invest tribal
    trust funds. As noted above, Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a states:
    That the Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best
    interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual
    Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds,
    notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both
    interest and principal by the United States . . . .
    25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). Although the statute allows the Secretary the discretion to decide
    whether to invest tribal trust funds in securities “unconditionally guaranteed as to both
    interest and principal by the United States,” such discretion does not remain unsupervised
    25The United States Court of Claims recognized that the government also has a fiduciary
    duty to invest tribal monies under 25 U.S.C. §§ 161a, 161b, statutes which provide that