Western Shoshone Identifiable Group v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Carson or Western Shoshone Agencies between the years of 1885 and
    1940, and other documents acceptable to the Secretary will be used in
    establishing proof of eligibility of an individual to:
    (i) Be listed on the judgment roll; and
    (ii) Receive a per capita payment under the Western Shoshone
    Claims Distribution Act.
    (3) Application forms for enrollment must be mailed to Tribal Government
    Services, BIA–Western Shoshone, Post Office Box 3838, Phoenix, Arizona
    85030–3838.
    (4) The application period will remain open until further notice.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 61.4
    (k). An individual who was denied eligibility for enrollment in the judgment
    roll could appeal the decision pursuant to the administrative appeal process set forth in
    
    25 C.F.R. § 62
    . See 
    25 C.F.R. § 62.4
     (2007) (“A person who is the subject of an adverse
    enrollment action may file or have filed on his/her behalf an appeal.”).
    48
    On April 5, 2007, the BIA began to send applications to individuals to enroll in the
    judgment roll. By October 5, 2007, ninety days after the BIA began to send out
    applications, the BIA had received 5,265 applications. Approximately two years later,