Western Shoshone Identifiable Group v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] (internal reference omitted). The court, therefore, will not depart from Judge Damich’s
    conclusion that all of the named plaintiffs in above-captioned case have standing to bring
    the breach of trust claim as to all three tribal trust funds.
    58
    II.   The statute at 25 U.S.C. § 162a
    The parties in the above-captioned case agree that the statute governing the
    government’s trust obligations at issue is 25 U.S.C. § 162a. The parties, however, dispute
    the duty of care the government owed to plaintiffs as a trustee pursuant to 25 U.S.C.
    § 162a. The statute at issue, 25 U.S.C. § 162a, in relevant part, states:
    The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion, and
    under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the
    United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the
    common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter
    be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not
    obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates than can be procured from
    the banks. The said Secretary is also authorized, under such rules and
    regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States
    Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the funds held in
    trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians: Provided, That
    no individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank
    shall have agreed to pay interest thereon at a reasonable rate, subject,
    however, to the regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal
    Reserve System in the case of member banks, and of the Board of Directors
    of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of insured
    nonmember banks, except that the payment of interest may be waived in
    the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior on any deposit which is payable
    on demand: Provided further, That no tribal or individual Indian money shall
    be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have furnished an acceptable
    bond or pledged collateral security therefor in the form of any public-debt
    obligations of the United States and any bonds, notes, or other obligations
    which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by
    the United States, except that no such bond or collateral shall be required
    to be furnished by any such bank which is entitled to the benefits of section
    12B of the Federal Reserve Act, with respect to any deposits of such tribal
    or individual funds to the extent that such deposits are insured under such