Western Shoshone Identifiable Group v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Act . . . .” 
    Id.
    (brackets in original).
    Contrastingly, defendant argued that the Department of the Interior has a
    “discretionary” duty to invest tribal trust funds pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). According
    to defendant’s post-trial brief:
    24 Whether the government breached a duty arising under the 1994 Trust Fund
    Management Reform Act is not at issue in this case. Plaintiffs only allege that the 1994
    Trust Fund Management Reform Act “reaffirmed” the fiduciary duty originally set out in 25
    U.S.C. § 162a, not that the government breached a duty arising under the 1994 Trust
    Fund Management Reform Act.
    61
    Under Section 162a, “[t]he Secretary of the Interior . . . is authorized in his
    discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to
    withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be
    selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which
    are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States.” (emphasis
    added). The statute further provides that “the Secretary of the Interior if he
    deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the
    trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of